May 21st & 22nd 2022

Welcome to SCREEN ATX!

SCREEN ATX was born out of dedication to the film and television industry and an affinity for the craft. Based in Austin TX, a growing hub for the big and small screen, our mission is to celebrate and support the work of emerging and established independent filmmakers and present their work to the world.

With years of experience as entertainment industry executives, and a network of elite TV & Film insiders from all over the world, SCREEN ATX brings a promise of commitment to help our winning filmmakers elevate their career to the next level.

We assure filmmakers that we watch every submission and judge solely on talent and quality of work. Having been on the festival circuit with our own films for many years, we have witnessed favors being pulled, nepotism and priority given to bigger budget films with star names. SCREEN ATX knows the hard work and dedication you put into your film and we award films and individuals deserving of recognition, not because of who they are or who they may know.

Submissions

SCREEN ATX ACCEPTS:

Narrative feature films between 45 and 100 minutes.

Narrative short films between 5 and 30 minutes.

Micro short films under 5 minutes.

Documentary feature films between 45 and 100 minutes.

Documentary short films up to 30 minutes.

TV pilots up to 60 minutes.

Web series up to 60 minutes.

Student short films up to 30 minutes.

Music videos up to 6 minutes.

We welcome animation, LGBTQ+, faith, and music themed productions.

RULES AND REGULATIONS

SCREEN ATX does NOT offer FEE WAIVERS at this time.

1. All films MUST be in English or have English subtitles to be considered.

2. All films MUST be original works and not made prior to January 2018.

3. There is NO premiere status required for SCREEN ATX but Texas premiere is preferred.

4. By submitting the material, the applicant hereby agrees to indemnify, hold harmless and defend the festival & its employees from any liability, claims and damages in connection with the submission and from any fees and expenses, including but not limited to reasonable attorney’s fees, that any of them may incur in connection therewith.

5. I/We agree to hold SCREEN ATX harmless from and defend them against all claims, demands, losses, damages, judgments, liabilities and expenses (including attorneys fees) arising out of or in connection with any and all claims of third parties, whether or not groundless, based on any film submitted to the festival.

6. I/We understand that failure to adhere to the competition rules and regulations will result in disqualification and forfeiture of entry fee.

7. All submissions for SCREEN ATX are to be paid through the FilmFreeway platform. The submission fee is non-refundable. Refunds will be assessed on a case by case basis and no refund will be submitted without prior approval.

8. SCREEN ATX reserves the right to amend the rules and regulations at any time.

Screenings & Awards

SCREEN ATX will take place on Saturday May 21st and Sunday May 22nd 2022

The Alamo Drafthouse - Slaughter Lane - Austin, TX

* 4K digital projection with RealD 3D capabilities.
*Recliner chairs in every auditorium.
*Food and drink delivered directly to your seat.

Films will be screened from 12pm-10pm on Saturday and 12pm - 8pm on Sunday. There will also be filmmaker Q&A's, industry expert panels and a wrap party and awards ceremony.

All official selections will screen publicly on a large cinema screen in front of a live audience.

Best Feature, Best Short, and Screen ATX Best of Fest will receive trophies in addition to laurels. All other award winners will receive certificates.

Awards are subject to change but may include:

SCREEN ATX BEST OF FESTIVAL

BEST FEATURE

BEST SHORT

BEST TV PILOT/WEB SERIES

BEST DRAMA FEATURE

BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY FEATURE

BEST COMEDY FEATURE

BEST HORROR FEATURE

BEST DRAMA FEATURE

BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY SHORT

BEST COMEDY SHORT

BEST HORROR SHORT

BEST MICRO SHORT

TOP FEMALE FILMMAKER

TOP MALE FILMMAKER

FIRST TIME FILMMAKER

TEXAS FILMMAKER

BEST ACTRESS - FEATURE

BEST ACTOR - FEATURE

BEST DOCUMENTARY

BEST DIRECTOR FEATURE

BEST SCREENPLAY FEATURE

BEST TEXAS FEATURE

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT

BEST ACTOR - SHORT

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

BEST DIRECTOR SHORT

BEST SCREENPLAY SHORT

BEST TEXAS SHORT

BEST ORIGINAL CONCEPT

BEST SCORE

BEST SOUNDTRACK

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

BEST EDITING

Official Selections 2021

1618
AGNÈS VARDA
AURORA
BRUNCH BEFORE BAPTISM
COMEBACK 21
DROPPING OUT
ELECTION NIGHT
FINAL WORDS OF WWII
GET LOST IN COLUMBIA
IN YOUR ARMS TONIGHT
ISSUES OF THE HEART
METRICS
MOONSHOT
MR THEME MUSIC
ON/OFF
OVERKILL
PET PLANT
PUMPKYN
RANCHO LA UNION
SCRIPT
THE BICYCLE
THE CHILLS
THE GOOD WOLF
YELLOW RIBBONS
#WHATNEXT


Honorable Mentions 2021

A STAND FOR DAMAGED FAME
BOSS BATTLE
CAMMY
FABLETOWN
FOUR MOTHERLESS CHILDREN
HIDE YOUR LOVE AWAY
HIS NAME IS RAY
MORS BONUM
NEEDS MUST
STORIES AND RHYMES
THE CHOSEN PATH
THE CURIOUS CASE OF THE MURDER THAT WASN’T
WAIT A MOMENT

Award Nominees & Winners 2021


BEST OF FEST

OVERKILL


BEST SHORT

ON/OFF

SCRIPT
YELLOW RIBBONS
OVERKILL
PET PLANT


BEST FEATURE

1618

THE GOOD WOLF
ELECTION NIGHT
ISSUES OF THE HEART


BEST DIRECTOR SHORT

Alex Montilla - OVERKILL

Nicolás P. Villarreal - ON/OFF
Caleb Gritsko - YELLOW RIBBONS
Grant Bergland - METRICS
Piero Cannata - SCRIPT


BEST DIRECTOR FEATURE

LUIS ISMAEL - 1618

Wilfred H Shipley - THE GOOD WOLF
Tola Olatunji - ISSUES OF THE HEART
Neil Monaghan - ELECTION NIGHT


TOP FEMALE FILMMAKER

Brooke Hebert- THE CHILLS & PUMPKYN

Paulina Manseau - AURORA
Melanie de Klerk - GET LOST IN COLOMBIA
Sophie Liu - GET LOST IN COLOMBIA
Marietta Melrose - #WHATNEXT


TOP MALE FILMMAKER

Nicolás P. Villarreal - ON/OFF

Caleb Gritsko - YELLOW RIBBONS
Alex Montilla - OVERKILL
Piero Cannata - SCRIPT
Neil Monaghan - ELECTION NIGHT


BEST HORROR SHORT

SCRIPT

OVERKILL
THE CHILLS
PUMPKYN


BEST DRAMA SHORT

IN YOUR ARMS TONIGHT

DROPPING OUT
CAMMY
NEEDS MUST


BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY SHORT

YELLOW RIBBONS

METRICS
AURORA
THE BICYCLE


BEST SCREENPLAY SHORT

MR THEME MUSIC

SCRIPT
BRUNCH BEFORE BAPTISM
PET PLANT
METRICS


BEST SCREENPLAY FEATURE

ELECTION NIGHT

THE GOOD WOLF
ISSUES OF THE HEART
1618


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY SHORT

Brandon Emery - OVERKILL

David Bittner - YELLOW RIBBONS
David Camero - COMEBACK-21
Sergio Magro - GET LOST IN COLOMBIA
Jamal Solomon - METRICS


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY FEATURE

Francisco Vidinha - 1618

Violetta D'Agata - THE CHOSEN PATH
Noah Cook & Tola Olatunji - ISSUES OF THE HEART
Mariana Gonzalez & Charlie Pearce - FABLETOWN
Mark Caldwell - ELECTION NIGHT


BEST COMEDY SHORT

BRUNCH BEFORE BAPTISM

PET PLANT
#WHATNEXT
MR THEME MUSIC


BEST ACTRESS SHORT

Bella Hart-Peck - DROPPING OUT

Amy Letcher - OVERKILL
Marietta Melrose - #WHATNEXT
Ammie Masterson - AURORA
Amy Wickenheiser - PUMPKYN


BEST ACTOR SHORT

Nicholas Bordelon - BRUNCH BEFORE BAPTISM

Mike Hall - OVERKILL
Hector Dez - IN YOUR ARMS TONIGHT
Albert Fermin - MR THEME MUSIC
Josh Ennis - NEEDS MUST


BEST ACTRESS FEATURE

Samantha Loxley - ELECTION NIGHT

Catarina Lacerda - 1618
Camila Llano - THE CHOSEN PATH
Rebecca Ferdinando - ELECTION NIGHT
Jasmine Shanise - ISSUES OF THE HEART


BEST ACTOR FEATURE

Vic Trevino - THE GOOD WOLF

Jack Dullnig - THE GOOD WOLF
Francisco Beatriz - 1618
Pedro Laginha - 1618
Sean Cronin - ELECTION NIGHT


BEST SCORE FEATURE

Pedro Marques - 1618

Sergei Stern - THE CHOSEN PATH
Jerry Gerardo Garcia - THE GOOD WOLF
Clive Nolan - ELECTION NIGHT
Ife Love - ISSUES OF THE HEART


BEST TEXAS FEATURE

THE GOOD WOLF

ISSUES OF THE HEART
FABLETOWN
MOONSHOT: The Remarkable Journey of Apollo Chamber Players


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

MOONSHOT: The Remarkable Journey of Apollo Chamber Players

FOUR MOTHERLESS CHILDREN
HIS NAME IS RAY
STORIES AND RHYMES
FINAL WORDS OF WWII


BEST TEXAS SHORT

AURORA

IN YOUR ARMS TONIGHT
PET PLANT
MORS BONUM
RANCHO LA UNION: The People of the Banks of the Rio Grande


BEST EDITING FEATURE

Guilherme Mesquita - 1618

Noah Cook - ISSUES OF THE HEART
Ricky Milling - ELECTION NIGHT
Abigail Mumkin - THE GOOD WOLF


TEXAS FILMMAKER

Wilfred H Shipley - THE GOOD WOLF

Tola Olatunji - ISSUES OF THE HEART
Jonathan Gonzales - IN YOUR ARMS TONIGHT
Paulina Manseau - AURORA
Jeffrey Mills - MOONSHOT: The Remarkable Journey of Apollo Chamber Players


BEST SOUNDTRACK

MOONSHOT: The Remarkable Journey of Apollo Chamber Players

FINAL WORDS OF WWII
ISSUES OF THE HEART
THE GOOD WOLF


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

RANCHO LA UNION: The People of the Banks of the Rio Grande

COMEBACK - 21
GET LOST IN COLOMBIA
AGNÈS VARDA


BEST EDITING SHORT

Alex Montilla - OVERKILL

Gordon Price - GET LOST IN COLOMBIA
Caleb Gritsko - YELLOW RIBBONS
Piero Cannata - SCRIPT
Gordon Holmes - METRICS


BEST ORIGINAL CONCEPT SHORT

PET PLANT

MR THEME MUSIC
METRICS
ON/OFF
YELLOW RIBBONS


BEST SCORE SHORT

Michael Brennan - ON/OFF

Chris Rainier & Alex Montilla - OVERKILL
Khamani Hagood - PET PLANT
Dustin Edler - THE CHILLS
Aakash Gandhi & Kevin MacLeod - AGNÈS VARDA


FIRST TIME FILMMAKER

Grant Bergland - METRICS

Katherine Giroux - THE BICYCLE
Savon Highsmith - PET PLANT
Niko Gonzalez - DROPPING OUT
Wilfred H Shipley - THE GOOD WOLF


BEST STUDENT FILM

THE CHILLS

IN YOUR ARMS TONIGHT
PUMPKYN
THE BICYCLE
DROPPING OUT


BEST MICRO SHORT

COMEBACK-21


RISING STAR

Jack Dullnig - THE GOOD WOLF

Get in touch!